Mediavine Monetized RPM vs RPM: Why the Number Changes
Plain Reckoner

Mediavine mRPM can rise 67% without earning another dollar

585 words · about 3 min · Updated

With hypothetical earnings of $600, 50,000 total sessions and 30,000 monetized sessions, all-traffic RPM is $12 and monetized RPM is $20. The apparent 67% improvement changes the denominator, not the $600 earned.

Website research sampling illustrated by tweezers selecting one website card under a magnifying lens.
How it was measured
We held hypothetical earnings and total sessions constant, then varied the number of monetized sessions to isolate the denominator effect. We checked Mediavine’s May 2026 documentation on 2026-10-19. The scenario is not a measurement of any publisher’s monetizable share or network performance.
Last checked
Illustrative $600 revenue scenario: 50,000 total sessions versus 30,000 monetized sessions. Revenue is unchanged. All sessions: 12USD Monetized sessions: 20USD
Illustrative $600 revenue scenario: 50,000 total sessions versus 30,000 monetized sessions. Revenue is unchanged.

A dashboard can show $20 instead of $12 while the publisher still earns the same $600. That is what happens in our worked example when revenue is divided by monetized sessions instead of all sessions.

Mediavine introduced monetized RPM, or mRPM, in its new dashboard in 2026. Its official explanation describes a denominator limited to sessions in which at least one ad was served. It also describes a traffic-type toggle for viewing the all-traffic comparison.

That is useful information about the traffic that earns. It is not a cash increase by itself.

Hold revenue still and change one input

This is a hypothetical calculation, not an observed Mediavine account.

QuantityWorked example
Revenue$600
All sessions50,000
Sessions in which an ad was served30,000
Monetized share of all sessions60%
All-traffic session RPM$12
Monetized session RPM$20
All-traffic RPM = $600 / 50,000 × 1,000 = $12
Monetized RPM = $600 / 30,000 × 1,000 = $20
Relative rate change = ($20 / $12 − 1) × 100 = 66.7%

The rounded headline is 67%. Revenue is still $600. Forty percent of the sessions were removed from this example's second denominator; they did not suddenly disappear from the website's audience.

The gap tells you a share, not a cause

Where the revenue numerator and reporting scope match, all-traffic RPM divided by monetized RPM equals the monetized share of sessions. Here, $12 / $20 = 60%.

You cannot infer why the other 40% did not receive an ad from that ratio alone. The provider discusses several possible exclusions, but this calculation cannot identify a particular site's cause. Consent choices, ad blocking, traffic validity and advertiser demand need their own evidence. Do not disable privacy controls just to make this rate look better.

A sensitivity check

Keep the same hypothetical $600 and 50,000 total sessions. Only the share used in the monetized denominator changes:

Swipe or scroll the table horizontally to see every column.

Monetized shareMonetized sessionsmRPMRevenue
25%12,500$48$600
50%25,000$24$600
75%37,500$16$600
100%50,000$12$600

The biggest mRPM in this table accompanies the smallest monetized share. That does not make it the best business. Rate, monetized volume and total revenue belong together.

What to compare after a dashboard change

Save the selected traffic type beside every exported RPM. Compare all-traffic with all-traffic and monetized with monetized, using the same session or pageview unit and date range. Keep revenue visible so a reporting change cannot be mistaken for a growth result.

If mRPM holds steady while total revenue falls, investigate the volume of monetized sessions. If monetized volume holds steady while revenue falls, the earnings per monetized session deserve attention. Neither pattern identifies a cause on its own; break down the period and traffic sources before changing the site.

For conversion between traffic units, use session RPM versus page RPM. Our public RPM table is based on total reported pageviews from historical sold businesses; it is not a monetized-session benchmark. For network entry rules rather than reporting definitions, start with Journey versus Mediavine.

Evidence grade: B. This isolates a mathematical reporting effect using an explicitly invented example and a vendor's metric definition. It measures no real publisher's exclusions or earnings uplift.

Tracked as RPM-MONETIZED-DENOMINATOR. If a number here looks wrong, tell us and we will check it against the source.

One email per finding

Get these as they land

One email per finding — the number, the method, and the date it was true. No schedule, because measurements do not arrive on one.

Data controller: Plain Reckoner. Contact contact@plainreckoner.com.