Session RPM vs Page RPM: Compare Ad Earnings Correctly
Plain Reckoner

A $12 session RPM can be the same earnings as an $8 page RPM

582 words · about 3 min · Updated

In a worked example with $600 of revenue, 50,000 sessions and 75,000 pageviews, session RPM is $12 and page RPM is $8. The 50% difference comes entirely from the traffic unit; earnings do not change.

Website valuation and advertising revenue illustrated by a paper website and coins on an uneven balance scale.
How it was measured
We calculated two rates from a hypothetical, explicitly labeled set of revenue and traffic inputs, then checked the identity session RPM = page RPM × pageviews per session. Definitions were checked against Google AdSense and Mediavine documentation on 2026-10-19. These are arithmetic scenarios, not observed publisher earnings.
Last checked
Illustrative calculation only: the same $600 divided by 75,000 pageviews or 50,000 sessions. Not measured ad-network performance. Page RPM: 8USD Session RPM: 12USD
Illustrative calculation only: the same $600 divided by 75,000 pageviews or 50,000 sessions. Not measured ad-network performance.

A higher RPM is not evidence of higher earnings until you check what the denominator counts. One publisher can report $12 per thousand sessions and another $8 per thousand pageviews while describing exactly the same revenue and traffic.

This matters when comparing an AdSense screenshot with a Mediavine or Journey report. The label matters as much as the number. A dashboard may also filter out traffic that could not earn from ads, creating a third denominator.

One revenue amount, two honest RPMs

The following numbers are invented to demonstrate the calculation. They are not a publisher case study or a forecast.

Input or resultSame reporting period
Advertising revenue$600
Sessions50,000
Pageviews75,000
Pageviews per session1.5
Session RPM$12
Page RPM$8
Session RPM = $600 / 50,000 × 1,000 = $12
Page RPM = $600 / 75,000 × 1,000 = $8

The session-based rate is 50% higher. The publisher has not earned an extra cent. More pages were counted than sessions, so dividing by pageviews produces a smaller rate.

Google's RPM explanation identifies the traffic unit as part of the calculation. Mediavine's dashboard explanation also distinguishes revenue and traffic metrics. Check the exact field in the report you are using rather than assuming every number called RPM means page RPM.

Convert only with your own matched traffic counts

If both counts cover the same site, dates and traffic population, the relationship is:

Session RPM = Page RPM × (pageviews / sessions)
Page RPM = Session RPM / (pageviews / sessions)

In this example, $12 divided by 1.5 is $8. Using a generic 1.5 conversion for another website would be a mistake: it is an input invented for this example, not an industry average.

Do not divide a network's filtered sessions into GA4's unrestricted pageviews and call the result a conversion factor. Differences in consent, bot filtering, time zones and reporting scope can make the counts incompatible. If you cannot align them, report the two rates separately with their definitions.

A practical comparison sheet before changing networks

  1. Export earnings for one complete period, noting whether the amount is estimated or finalized and what fees it includes.
  2. Record the exact denominator label and whether the dashboard is showing all or monetized traffic.
  3. Record pageviews and sessions from a consistent reporting source for that period.
  4. Recalculate a common rate only where the populations match. Keep total revenue beside it.
  5. Repeat for the second period, noting changes in country mix, season and ad setup.

Even a correctly normalized increase does not prove that switching networks caused it. The visitors, month or inventory may have changed too.

Use the right benchmark

Our broker-checked RPM dataset uses pageviews. Compare it with page RPM, not session RPM. The sample contains businesses selected for sale and is not a Mediavine-only benchmark.

You can enter your pageviews and revenue in the RPM calculator to check the division. For the separate question of admission, read the Journey and Mediavine eligibility comparison. An earnings rate is not an application requirement.

If the dashboard says mRPM, read why monetized RPM can rise without additional revenue before comparing it with either rate here.

Evidence grade: B. The arithmetic is reproducible; this is an instructional example supported by provider definitions, not an independently observed comparison of ad networks.

Tracked as RPM-UNIT-COMPARISON. If a number here looks wrong, tell us and we will check it against the source.

One email per finding

Get these as they land

One email per finding — the number, the method, and the date it was true. No schedule, because measurements do not arrive on one.

Data controller: Plain Reckoner. Contact contact@plainreckoner.com.