Plain Reckoner
EN

Publisher and advertising data

Public ad-seller records.

25,309 checked source records

Ad networks publish files listing the sellers they work with. We collected these records, checked their structure and made the snapshot easier to inspect.

One row is a seller ID at one ad network. A business may have several IDs or appear at several networks. Its business domain may differ from the website where ads run. These records describe the ad supply chain; they do not report site earnings.

Download 25,309 records (CSV · 3.5 MB) ↓Download sources and collection checks (JSON)

Collected . This is a dated snapshot. The source files can change.

What did we check?

How do these files fit together?

IAB Tech Lab’s sellers.json standard describes seller identities in the ad supply chain. Its ads.txt guide explains the publisher’s separate list of authorised sellers. This snapshot reformats the providers’ public records; it does not replace either standard or verify each provider’s claims.

What can you use it for?

Look up how a seller is described by a network. Check whether the record says publisher, intermediary or both. Compare the provider’s source with an ads.txt entry on a website. A listing alone does not prove that ads are active or that a site earns a certain amount.

Check a website’s public ad-seller records →

Fields in the file

provider
The ad network that published the record.
seller_id
The ID in that network’s file. IDs are not shared across all networks.
seller_type
Publisher, intermediary or both, as stated by the network.
business_domain
A cleaned business domain, when the public source provides one.
is_confidential
Whether the source marks the seller as confidential.
source_url
The exact provider file.
retrieved_at
When this collection was prepared.

Original sources

The providers publish these records for advertising transparency. Their rights and terms still apply. We do not grant a new licence over their records.

Mediavine explains what its seller file contains. Raptive explains the seller fields.

Full collection checks and limits

Provider plus seller ID is unique. Types and safe ID formats are checked. Domains are normalized. Personal names, emails and addresses are not republished. Exact duplicate IDs are removed. All entries with conflicting IDs are excluded and counted in source metadata. Unavailable sources are excluded and disclosed.

ProviderSource recordsPublished recordsConflicting IDs excluded
Freestar7317310
Mediavine9,3889,31127
Monumetric7627582
Newor Media95715615
Playwire1,2621,2620
Raptive13,09313,0910
  • A business domain is not necessarily the monetized website. Multiple accounts can belong to one business and one domain can appear in more than one network.
  • A record does not prove that ads currently run on a site, that the seller is approved for a different product, or what it earns.
  • This is not an RPM dataset. It does not enlarge the separate historical earnings study.
  • A structural check validates the captured file, not the truth of every provider statement or independent approval of Plain Reckoner.

CSV SHA-256: 8f401d0b3022b14f86a5ebe6413e8dea460769769c91870aab449f245142d3ea

Cite this snapshot

Plain Reckoner team. Public ad-seller records. Snapshot collected (UTC). 25,309 provider/seller-ID records from six network files. Plain Reckoner source and method. Include the collection date when sharing it; the live provider files may have changed.

Our team performed these collection checks. They do not certify the network’s statements or imply an outside audit of Plain Reckoner.